121 Confirmed in 2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptances

September 10th, 2014

A total of 121 runners have been confirmed in 2014 Caulfield Cup first acceptances, highlighted by a talented mix of classy international stayers and some of Australia’s leading long-distance prospects for the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

2013 champion Fawkner has been confirmed in first acceptances for the 2014 Caulfield Cup

2013 champion Fawkner has been confirmed in first acceptances for the 2014 Caulfield Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Early favourite for the 2014 Melbourne Cup on the back of a standout autumn preparation, trainer Gai Waterhouse’s three Caulfield Cup first acceptors are arguably highlighted by The Offer.

Beginning his racing career under the guidance of leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien before transferring to the care of Waterhouse at the conclusion of 2012, The Offer without doubt hit career-best form through autumn.

Finishing a forgettable sixth in a minor event over 1400m first-up on March 1st, the Montjeu gelding quickly built to the task in finishing third in the Listed Randwick City Stakes (2000m) before securing three impressive back-to-back victories in the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m), Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) and Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m).

Pleased with The Offer’s first-up run for fifth in the Group 2 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley on September 6th, Waterhouse is confident the five-year-old is capable of registering an historic Cups double through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

Also confirmed in 2014 Caulfield Cup first acceptances is 2013 winner and runner-up Fawkner and Dandino.

One of renowned owner Lloyd Williams’s standout performers in 2013, Fawkner finished third behind equine superstar Black Caviar in the Group 1 William Reid Stakes (1200m) in what was his only autumn start, returning in spring for third in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes and victory in the Caulfield Cup most notably; ending with a credible sixth in the Melbourne Cup.

Yet to confirm which of the Caulfield Cup or Cox Plate will figure as the initial target this time in, trainer Robert Hickmott has been thrilled with the building form of the Reset gelding ahead of his spring campaign.

Finishing worse than second just once in 2013, Dandino finished runner-up in the Group 2 Bloodstock Jockey Club Stakes (2414m) first-up before again finishing just off the pace when second in the Group 2 Hardwicke Stakes (2414m) on June 22nd.

Breaking through for an exceptional victory in the American St Leger Stakes (2717m) on August 17th, the Dansili entire followed up his Caulfield Cup second with a strong run for fifth in the Melbourne Cup.

Steadily building to the task over four starts this year, trainer Marco Botti this week revealed Dandino is likely to contest the same two races as his 2013 preparation upon arriving in Australia.

Claiming early favouritism for the 2014 Caulfield Cup following a strong first-up win in the Group 2 Tramway Handicap (1400m) last weekend, trainer Kris Lees has confirmed Lucia Valentina in first acceptances.

Securing a commendable total of four wins and three minor places from just ten competitive starts so far, Lucia Valentina was a standout performer over the 2014 Autumn Carnival; finishing third in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) first-up and while appearing to be well and truly outclassed when 12th in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m), responded in the best way possible when charging home to win the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) on April 5th.

Returning to the paddock after finishing third in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m), the Savabeel mare appears to be in-line for an even more success campaign through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds following 2014 Caulfield Cup first acceptances!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Caulfield Cup First Acceptances

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 3
2 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 76
3 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
4 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 5
5 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
6 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
7 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 8
8 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees 9
9 BAGMAN Chris Waller 105
10 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 4.5
11 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 87
12 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller 88
13 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 93
14 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 8
15 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 102
16 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 72
17 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 8.5
18 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 71
19 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 9
20 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
21 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 9
22 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 7.5
23 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 95
24 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
25 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore 113
26 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 94
27 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 4
28 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 63
29 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 9
30 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 105
31 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 67
32 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
33 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 103
34 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 76
35 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 112
36 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers 61
37 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
38 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 101
39 GALLATIN John O’Shea 8.5
40 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 8
41 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 6.5
42 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 84
43 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 9
44 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 113
45 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
46 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
47 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 9
48 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 104
49 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 97
50 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 7
51 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills 6
52 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 98
53 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 8
54 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 105
55 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
56 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 99
57 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
58 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
59 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 77
60 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
61 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 9
62 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 96
63 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 9
64 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 102
65 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 97
66 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 97
67 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 95
68 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 6
69 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
70 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 89
71 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 8
72 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 91
73 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 7.5
74 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 9
75 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
76 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 105
77 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 90
78 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 106
79 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
80 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 4.5
81 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 5
82 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 111
83 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 71
84 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 3.5
85 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 9
86 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 105
87 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 112
88 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
89 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers 8
90 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
91 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 5
92 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
93 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 88
94 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 4.5
95 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 91
96 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
97 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 103
98 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 6.5
99 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
100 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 88
101 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 105
102 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
103 TERONADO Bruce W Hill 8.5
104 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne 5
105 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 92
106 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
107 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 93
108 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 98
109 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 95
110 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 94
111 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 82
112 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 6.5
113 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
114 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 8.5
115 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 97
116 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
117 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 102
118 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 9
119 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 79
120 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100
121 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101