2014 Caulfield Cup Nominations Released

August 5th, 2014

The 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations were released by Racing Victoria this afternoon and the race is set to have its biggest international presence in history after 44 internationally-trained runners were included in the nominations.

Fawkner is one of 221 stayers that have been included in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations.

Fawkner is one of 221 stayers that have been included in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations. Photo by: Race Horse Photos Australia

European-trained stayers have had a strong impact on the Caulfield Cup in recent years, but there could be a Japanese flavour in the 2014 Caulfield Cup after three Japanese stayers were nominated for the Group 1 event.

Admire Rakti and stablemate Admire Flight are both expected to make the trip to Australia for both the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) and Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m), while lightly-raced Bande has shown plenty of potential in his four race starts to date.

Leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien has never had a runner in the Caulfield Cup, but he has included Kingfisher and Venus De Milo in the nominations for this year’s race.

Kingfisher has recorded two wins from his eight career starts to date, but he has form around talented stablemate Australia and finished second in the Group 1 Irish Derby (2414m), while Venus De Milo has been placed at Group 1 level in the Irish Oaks (2414m), Yorkshire Oaks (2414m), Pretty Polly Stakes and Nassau Stakes.

Marco Botti was narrowly denied a maiden victory in the Caulfield Cup when Dandino finished second behind Fawkner in last year’s race and he could have a number of chances to go one better in the 2014 edition of the race after Dandino, Mount Athos, Kelinni, Seismos and Renew were all nominated for the Caulfield Cup.

Other European trainers that have included runners in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations include Richard Fahey (Angel Gabrial and Gabrial), Andre Fabre (Au Revoir), Tom Dascombe (Brown Panther), David Simcock (Café Society), Josh Gosden (Gatewood) and Andrew Balding (Havana Beat).

A number of local stables have included plenty of runners in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations, but none more so than Chris Waller, who is chasing his first win in the Group 1 event after Hawkspur was beaten as favourite last year.

Waller has Bagman, Beyond Thankful, Campanology, Danchai, Foreteller, Hawkspur, Junoob, Made To Order, Moriarty, Multilateral, Murphy’s Delight, My Kingdom Of Fife, Opinion, Pentometer, Pythagorean, Trade Commissioner, Vilanova, Weary, Who Shot Thebarman and Reigning in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations, but his leading chances are expected to be imported stayers He’s Your Man and Our Voodoo Prince as well as talented mare Royal Descent.

Another stable with plenty of Caulfield Cup chances are Team Williams, who won the 2013 edition of the race with Fawkner.

Fawkner will be given the opportunity to become the first horse since Rising Fast in 1955 to win the Caulfield Cup in back-to-back years and he could be joined in the race by the likes of Almandi, Foundry, Sea Moon, Green Moon, Hartani, Masked Marvel and Nevis.

Leading Sydney trainer Gai Waterhouse only has ten horses in the 2014 Caulfield Cup nominations, but is set to have one of the fancies after she confirmed that Ladbrokes Australia Melbourne Cup favourite The Offer would contest the race.

The Offer was the star stayer of the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and looks in store for a big 2014 Spring Racing Carnival campaign, while imported stayer Tres Blue is another stayer that could develop into a Caulfield Cup contender.

You can find odds for every single potential runner in the 2014 Caulfield Cup at leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au!

Sign-up and deposit with Ladbrokes.com.au to receive a free bet worth up to $250 that can be used to back the winner of the Caulfield Cup or any other major race during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival!

2014 Caulfield Cup Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 ADMIRE FLIGHT (JPN) Mitsuru Hashida
2 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda
3 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch
4 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing
5 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
6 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian
7 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody
8 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
9 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
10 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
11 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke
12 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke
13 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
14 AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE) William J Knight
15 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees
17 BAGMAN Chris Waller
18 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi
19 BARDEM (NZ) Peter G Moody
20 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
21 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller
22 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy
23 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
24 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir
25 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
26 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
28 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe
29 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock
30 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price
31 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller
32 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride
33 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien
34 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
35 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker
36 CERTERACH (IRE) Michael Halford
37 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy
38 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
39 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
40 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price
41 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
42 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
43 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
44 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller
45 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
46 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing
47 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace
48 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
49 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon
50 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston
51 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
52 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer
53 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
54 EGO’S BETTER Ray Cross
55 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent
57 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
58 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
59 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
60 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
61 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy
62 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers
63 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
64 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills
65 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
66 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
67 GALLATIN John O’Shea
68 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
69 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
70 GLORIOUS PROTECTOR (IRE) Ed Walker
71 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
72 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
73 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
74 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
75 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens
76 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
77 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
78 HAVANA BEAT (IRE) Andrew Balding
79 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
80 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
81 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
82 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
83 HONORIUS David Payne
84 HOOKED John P Thompson
85 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly
86 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody
87 INITIATOR (GB) Aaron Purcell
88 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton
89 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
90 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
91 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
92 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills
93 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
94 KELINNI (IRE) Marco Botti
95 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb
96 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
97 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
98 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
99 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
100 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy
101 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
103 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
104 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
105 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston
106 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
107 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon
108 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
109 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
110 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller
111 MAGNAPAL Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
112 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
113 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Jean-Marie Beguigne
114 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher
115 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
116 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander
117 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
118 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
119 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke
120 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse
121 MISSVONN David Vandyke
122 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney
123 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir
124 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock
125 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
126 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
127 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Marco Botti
128 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
129 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas
130 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller
131 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller
132 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
133 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
134 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott
135 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
136 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston
137 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
138 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
139 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
140 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees
141 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller
142 OUTBACK JOE Nigel Blackiston
143 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
144 PENTOMETER (NZ) Chris Waller
145 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon
146 PHARRELL (NZ) Nick Harnett
147 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
148 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan
149 POLYANTHA Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
150 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
151 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir
152 PROJECTILE Gai Waterhouse
153 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler
154 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
155 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
156 PYTHAGOREAN (GB) Chris Waller
157 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody
158 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse
159 RAWNAQ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
160 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
161 REIGNING Chris Waller
162 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti
163 RIO PERDIDO (FR) Kris Lees
164 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
165 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
166 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden
167 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody
168 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy
169 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
170 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
171 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
172 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
173 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent
174 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
175 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti
176 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
177 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
178 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan
179 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
180 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir
181 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
182 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees
183 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Craig Ritchie
184 SIR WALTER SCOTT (IRE) Luca Cumani
185 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
186 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary
187 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
188 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
189 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
190 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell
191 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
192 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
193 STREAMING BY (GB) Tony McEvoy
194 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
195 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
196 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne
197 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little
198 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
199 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott
200 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott
201 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen
202 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller
203 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson
204 TRES BLUE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
205 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing
206 TUCANCHOO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
207 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea
208 TURNER BAYOU (NZ) Patrick Payne
209 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
210 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding
211 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
212 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
213 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
214 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
215 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
216 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller
217 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody
218 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
219 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne
220 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
221 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan