Caulfield Cup 2012 Features 222 Nominations

August 31st, 2012

222 nominations have been received for the $2.5 million Caulfield Cup, which is due to run at Caulfield racecourse on Saturday October 20, 2012.

Included in the nominations is last year’s winner Southern Speed.

Southern Speed will be looking to make it back-to-back victories in the 2012 Caulfield Cup.

The five-year-old mare placed third in the Group 3 Spring Stakes at Morphettville Racecourse first-up this spring before winning her last start in the Listed Penny Edition Stakes on August 25.

Southern Speed has won six of her 21 race starts and has earned more than $2.47 million in prize money during her horse racing career.

Dunaden has also confirmed he will attempt to take out the 2012 Melbourne Cup and 2012 Caulfield Cup double this year.

The reigning champion of the Melbourne Cup will again venture to Australia from his home country of France to compete in Australia’s top spring features.

The Nicobar entire has not won a race so far this year, however, has placed in the top three in three of his four race starts.

Make sure you open a new account with bookmaker.com.au in time for the 2012 Caulfield Cup.

bookmaker.com.au are offering a bonus worth up to $400 to use of the spring racing carnival when new customers join today and enter the promo code BONUSBET.

So sign up and start winning today!

2012 Caulfield Cup Nominations

No. Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABOVE (IRE) Robert Hickmott 77
2 AIZAVOSKI (IRE) Elie Lellouche
3 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson 9
4 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 108
5 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker 8.5
6 ALL OUT WAR (IRE) Michael Moroney 68
7 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre 118
8 ANGOLA Pat Carey 9
9 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 91
10 ARCH FIRE (USA) Robert Smerdon 68
11 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh 115
12 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 82
13 AVIENUS Mark Webb 101
14 BANCA MO David & Scott Brunton 92
15 BEATEN UP (GB) William Haggas
16 BIANMICK Michael Brady 85
17 BLACKIE (NZ) Peter G Moody 97
18 BLUE RIBBON Colin Little 78
19 BOMBALATOMBA (NZ) Chris Hyland 68
20 BOOM ’N’ ZOOM Ken Keys 92
21 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 106
22 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings 9
23 BRIGANTIN (USA) Andre Fabre
24 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe
25 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 94
26 BUXTED (IRE) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 89
27 CAMBORNE (GB) John Gosden 9
28 CANONIZED Michael Kent 72
29 CHARLESTON LADY (GB) Chris Waller 9
30 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy 93
31 CHATEAU MARGAUX Peter G Moody 82
32 CIRCLE THE GLOBE Clinton McDonald 71
33 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
34 COLISEO Norm Gardner 89
35 COLLAR (NZ) Robert Hickmott 80
36 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart Cummings 9
37 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton 8
38 CRIMSON LADY (NZ) Michael Moroney 72
39 CRYSTALISED (NZ) Anthony Freedman 62
40 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 80
41 DAME CLAIRE (NZ) Pat Carey 91
42 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 103
43 DANDINO (GB) James Fanshawe
44 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings 9
45 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 112
46 DETOX Jake Stephens 9
47 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 95
48 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson 88
49 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings 9
50 DREAMSPEED (IRE) Andrew Balding 9
51 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
52 DUBOSC (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
53 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles 117
54 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 112
55 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 85
56 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 92
57 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse 98
58 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 91
59 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin 101
60 FICTIONAL ACCOUNT (IRE) David Hayes 95
61 FINIGUERRA Darryl Dodson 91
62 FIUMICINO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
63 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope 97
64 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 82
65 GALILEO GOLD (NZ) Doug Harrison 87
66 GALIZANI John P Thompson 91
67 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 68
68 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
69 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 9
70 GLEN’S DIAMOND (GB) Richard Fahey
71 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
72 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 89
73 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara 100
74 HEAVEN’S RICHES Robbie Laing 82
75 I FEEL GOOD John Symons & Sheila Laxon 61
76 IBICENCO (GER) Luca Cumani
77 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings 104
78 INDUNA Peter Snowden 93
79 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 91
80 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan 104
81 ISOPACH John P Thompson 87
82 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti
83 JELLY BABY (NZ) Michael Moroney 76
84 JEROBOAM (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
85 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 9
86 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke 9
87 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 9
88 KIM WARRIOR Bart Cummings 71
89 KING OF DESIRE Peter White 62
90 KINGDOM OF WAR Tony Vasil 68
91 LAMASERY David Vandyke 107
92 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke 9
93 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody 111
94 LINTON John Sadler 108
95 LUCKY PENNY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 81
96 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
97 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 118
98 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings 9
99 MARGINS Ben Currie 9
100 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Robert Hickmott 78
101 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson 9
102 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman 108
103 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney 89
104 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
105 MIDNIGHT MARTINI Mark Kavanagh 93
106 MIDNIGHT PEARL John Symons & Sheila Laxon 72
107 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Toby Edmonds 97
108 MISS WITH ATTITUDE Mick Price 85
109 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 9
110 MONT DANE Bart Cummings 58
111 MONTE CARLO (IRE) Michael Moroney 60
112 MORGANZA (GB) David Hayes 66
113 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon 112
114 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 104
115 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Luca Cumani
116 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
117 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 102
118 MR CHARD Dean Lawson 96
119 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 90
120 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney 86
121 MUSHATTA Mark Kavanagh 75
122 MY CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney 82
123 NEVER FORGET (FR) Peter G Moody 97
124 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker 9
125 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
126 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney 84
127 NORSQUI Walter McShane 99
128 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 70
129 OCEAN PARK (NZ) Gary Hennessy
130 OFORAWESOME (NZ) Patrick Payne 74
131 O’REILLY’S PRIZE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 9
132 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell 9
133 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller 103
134 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
135 POPLIN (GB) Michael Moroney 68
136 POWER O’RAYLEE Peter G Moody 86
137 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott 70
138 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne 9
139 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) John Hammond
140 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
141 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson 85
142 PREVAILING David & Scott Brunton 97
143 PROLIFERATE Mick Price 88
144 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 78
145 QUARTERBAR Michael Moroney 71
146 QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
147 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
148 RAIN DRUM Gai Waterhouse 9
149 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings 9
150 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 112
151 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 80
152 RELIABLE MAN (GB) Alain de Royer Dupre
153 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 95
154 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 99
155 ROCK HIT Peter G Moody 72
156 ROCK ROBSTER David Hayes 68
157 ROLLERBALL (NZ) Robert Smerdon 66
158 ROSELLO (GER) Leon Corstens 9
159 ROTHERA Brian Smith 102
160 RUSTICATED John Sadler 89
161 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 94
162 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 9
163 SALOMINA (GER) Peter Schiergen 50
164 SANAGAS (GER) Bart Cummings 108
165 SAPPHIRE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
166 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Jim Conlan 89
167 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 93
168 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg 112
169 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
170 SHAHWARDI (FR) Alain de Royer Dupre
171 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 72
172 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney 102
173 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
174 SHIMMERING SURF (IRE) Roger Varian
175 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller 117
176 SIERRA NEVADA (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 75
177 SILENT SURROUND William Smart 95
178 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins
179 SIMPRE ARRIBA (NZ) Ciaron Maher 65
180 SINCERO Stephen Farley 113
181 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson
182 SKY RAIDER Tony McEvoy 9
183 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 104
184 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 112
185 SRI PUTRA (GB) Roger Varian
186 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller 9
187 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse 9
188 SUM UP (NZ) Shelley Hale 9
189 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy 72
190 TAC DE BOISTRON (FR) Michael Kent
191 TANBY Robert Hickmott 102
192 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent 76
193 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler 67
194 THE CLEANER Mick Burles 85
195 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 9
196 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller 102
197 THUBIAAN (USA) Chris Waller 9
198 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 88
199 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 9
200 TSARINA WONDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 9
201 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 104
202 ULUNDI Pat Carey 87
203 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes 9
204 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 9
205 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 105
206 VADAMAR (FR) Mikel Delzangles
207 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 100
208 VAL MONDO (GER) Aaron Purcell 92
209 VATUVEI Peter G Moody 82
210 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 82
211 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 110
212 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney 108
213 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens 75
214 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 102
215 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler 111
216 YOSEI Stuart Webb 109
217 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 100
218 ZACK HALL (FR) Mikel Delzangles
219 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings 9
220 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Greg Eurell 61
221 ZUMA ROC Neil Walsh 67
222 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie